Laserfiche WebLink
[…] shall consider the employment by any contractor of unauthorized aliens a violation <br />of Section 274A(e) of the INA. Such violation by the Recipient of the employment provisions contained in <br />Section 274A(e) of the INA shall be grounds for unilateral cancellation of this Agreement by the Division. <br />M. All expenditures of state financial assistance shall be in compliance with the laws, <br />rules and regulations applicable to expenditures of State funds, including but not limited to, the Reference <br />Guide for State Expenditures. <br />22. LOBBYING PROHIBITION <br />A. Section 216.347, Florida Statutes, prohibits "any disbursement of grants and aids <br />appropriations pursuant to a contract or grant to any person or organization unless the terms of the grant <br />or contract prohibit the expenditure of funds for the purpose of lobbying the Legislature, the judicial <br />branch, or a state agency." <br />B. No funds or other resources received from the Division under this Agreement may be <br />used directly or indirectly to influence legislation or any other official action by the Florida Legislature or <br />any state agency. <br />23. COPYRIGHT, PATENT