My WebLink
[…] aliens a violation <br />of Section 274A(e) of the INA. Such violation by the Sub -Recipient of the employment provisions <br />contained in Section 274A(e) of the INA shall be grounds for unilateral cancellation of this Agreement by <br />the Division. <br />L. All unmanufactured and manufactured articles, materials and supplies which are <br />acquired for public use under this Agreement must have been produced in the United States as required <br />under 41 U.S.C. 10a, unless it would not be in the public interest or unreasonable in cost. <br />(23)LOBBYING PROHIBITION <br />A. 2 C.F.R. §200.450 prohibits reimbursement for costs associated with certain lobbying <br />activities. <br />B. Section 216.347, Florida Statutes, prohibits "any disbursement of grants and aids <br />appropriations pursuant to a contract or grant to any person or organization unless the terms of the grant <br />or contract prohibit the expenditure of funds for the purpose of lobbying the Legislature, the judicial <br />branch, or a state agency." <br />C. No funds or other resources received from the Division under this Agreement may be <br />used directly or indirectly to influence legislation or any other official action by the Florida Legislature or <br />any state agency. <br />D. The Sub -Recipient