My WebLink
[…] See Exhibit"B" for funding levels by fiscal year. Project costs utilizing these fiscal year funds <br /> are not eligible for reimbursement if incurred prior to funds approval being received. The Department will <br /> notify the Agency, in writing,when funds are available. <br /> M. In the event this Agreement is in excess of$25,000 and has a term for a period of more than one year, <br /> the provisions of Section 339.135(6)(a), Florida Statutes,are hereby incorporated: <br /> "The Department, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any liability, or <br /> enter into any contract which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of money in excess <br /> of the amounts budgeted as available for expenditure during such fiscal year. Any <br /> contract, verbal or written, made in violation of this subsection is null and void, and no <br /> money may be paid on such contract. The Department shall require a statement from the <br /> -comptroller of the Department that funds are available prior to entering into any such <br /> contract or other binding commitment of funds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent <br /> the making of contracts for periods exceeding 1 year, but any contract so made shall be <br /> executory only for the value of the services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for in <br /> succeeding fiscal years, and this paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim in all contracts <br /> of.the Department which are for an amount in excess of$25,000 and which have a term <br /> for a period of more than 1 year." <br /> 6. Department.Payment Obligations: Subject to other provisions of this Agreement, the Department will honor <br /> requests for reimbursement to the Agency pursuant to this Agreement.