My WebLink
[…] /
98
PDF
Print
Pages to print
Enter page numbers and/or page ranges separated by commas. For example, 1,3,5-12.
After downloading, print the document using a PDF reader (e.g. Adobe Reader).
View images
View plain text
Karen Wonsetler, Esq. Writing Sample -- Prior Report zot5 <br />& Recommendation <br />Specifically, the Property Appraiser's legal basis for the denial rests upon the requirement set <br />forth in Sections 196.195 and 196.1978, Florida Statutes [2012]. Per the first section, the <br />Petitioner must comply with the determination of exempt status as defined in Section 196.195 in <br />order to establish eligibility for the Affordable Care exemption. Mr. Wood focuses on <br />subsection (3) of 196.195 which states as follows: "Each applicant must affirmatively show that <br />no part of the subject property, or the proceeds of the sale, lease, or other disposition thereof, will <br />inure to the benefit of its members, directors, or officers or any person or firm operating for <br />profit of for a nonexempt purpose." <br />The Property Appraiser as part of its initial denial determined that the income or proceeds from <br />the subject property inures to the for-profit entity.