Laserfiche WebLink
[…] See Exhibit <br /> "B", Schedule of Financial Assistance for funding levels by fiscal year. Project costs <br /> utilizing any fiscal year funds are not eligible for reimbursement if incurred prior to funds <br /> approval being received. The Department will notify the Agency, in writing, when funds are <br /> available. <br /> n. Limits on Contracts Exceeding $25,000 and Term more than 1 Year. In the event this <br /> Agreement is in excess of$25,000 and has a term for a period of more than one year, the <br /> provisions of Section 339.135(6)(a), Florida Statutes, are hereby incorporated: <br /> "The Department, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any <br /> liability,or enter into any contract which,by its terms, involves the expenditure <br /> of money in excess of the amounts budgeted as available for expenditure <br /> during such fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in violation of <br /> this subsection is null and void, and no money may be paid on such contract. <br /> The Department shall require a statement from the comptroller of the <br /> Department that funds are available prior to entering into any such contract <br /> or other binding commitment of funds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent <br /> the making of contracts for periods exceeding 1 year, but any contract so <br /> made shall be executory only for the value of the services to be rendered or <br /> agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal years; and this paragraph shall be <br /> incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the Department which are for an <br /> amount in excess of$25,000 and which have a term for a period of more than <br /> 1 year." <br /> o. Agency Obligation to Refund Department.