Laserfiche WebLink
[…] The Division may, at its option, terminate the Contract if the Contractor is found to have <br />submitted a false certification as provided under section 287.135(5), F.S., or been placed on the Scrutinized <br />Companies with Activities in Sudan List or the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in the Iran Petroleum <br />Energy Sector List, or been engaged in business operations in Cuba or Syria, or to have been placed on <br />the Scrutinized Companies that Boycott Israel List or is engaged in a boycott of Israel. <br />(24) LOBBYING PROHIBITION <br />activities. <br />a. 2 C.F.R. §200.450 prohibits reimbursement for costs associated with certain lobbying <br />b. Section 216.347, Florida Statutes, prohibits "any disbursement of grants and aids <br />appropriations pursuant to a contract or grant to any person or organization unless the terms of the grant <br />or contract prohibit the expenditure of funds for the purpose of lobbying the Legislature, the judicial branch, <br />or a state agency." <br />c. No funds or other resources received from the Division under this Agreement may be <br />used directly or indirectly to influence legislation or any other official action by the Florida Legislature or any <br />State agency. <br />d.