I. The Subrecipient is subject to Florida's Government in the Sunshine Law (Section 286.011,
[…] <br />o. Any balances of unobligated cash that have been advanced or paid that are not authorized
<br />to be retained for direct program costs in a subsequent period must be refunded to the
<br />Recipient.
<br />p. If the purchase of the asset was consistent with the limitations on the eligible use of funds
<br />provided by section 601(d) of the Social Security Act, the Subrecipient may retain the asset.
<br />If such assets are disposed of prior to December 30, 2020, the proceeds would be subject
<br />to the restrictions on the eligible use of payments from the Fund provided by section 601(d)
<br />of the Social Security Act.
<br />(21) LOBBYING PROHIBTION
<br />a. Section 216.347, Florida Statutes, prohibits "any disbursement of grants and aids
<br />appropriations pursuant to a contract or grant to any person or organization unless the
<br />terms of the grant or contract prohibit the expenditure of funds for the purpose of lobbying
<br />the Legislature, the judicial branch, or a state agency."
<br />b. No funds or other resources received from the Recipient under this Agreement may be used
<br />directly or indirectly to influence legislation or any other official action by the Florida
<br />Legislature or any state agency.
<br />c. 2 C.F.R. §200.450 prohibits reimbursement for costs associated with certain lobbying
<br />activities.
<br />d. Section 216.347, Florida Statutes, prohibits "any disbursement of grants and aids
<br />appropriations pursuant to a contract or grant to any person or organization unless the
<br />terms of the grant or contract prohibit the expenditure of funds for the purpose of lobbying
<br />the Legislature, the judicial branch, or a state agency."
<br />e. No funds or other resources received from the Recipient under this Agreement may be used
<br />directly or indirectly to influence legislation or any other official action by the Florida
<br />Legislature or any state agency.