Laserfiche WebLink
[…] Any balances of unobligated cash that have been advanced or paid that are not authorized <br />to be retained for direct program costs in a subsequent period must be refunded to the <br />Recipient. <br />p. If the purchase of the asset was consistent with the limitations on the eligible use of funds <br />provided by section 601(d) of the Social Security Act, the Subrecipient may retain the asset. <br />If such assets are disposed of prior to December 30, 2020, the proceeds would be subject <br />to the restrictions on the eligible use of payments from the Fund provided by section 601(d) <br />of the Social Security Act. <br />(21) LOBBYING PROHIBTION <br />a. Section 216.347, Florida Statutes, prohibits "any disbursement of grants and aids <br />appropriations pursuant to a contract or grant to any person or organization unless the <br />terms of the grant or contract prohibit the expenditure of funds for the purpose of lobbying <br />the Legislature, the judicial branch, or a state agency." <br />b. No funds or other resources received from the Recipient under this Agreement may be used <br />directly or indirectly to influence legislation or any other official action by the Florida <br />Legislature or any state agency. <br />c. 2 C.F.R. §200.450 prohibits reimbursement for costs associated with certain lobbying <br />activities. <br />d. Section 216.347, Florida Statutes, prohibits "any disbursement of grants and aids <br />appropriations pursuant to a contract or grant to any person or organization unless the <br />terms of the grant or contract prohibit the expenditure of funds for the purpose of lobbying <br />the Legislature, the judicial branch, or a state agency." <br />e.