Laserfiche WebLink
[…] The Division may, at its option, terminate the Contract if the Contractor is found to have submitted <br />a false certification as provided under section 287.135(5), F.S., or been placed on the Scrutinized Companies with <br />Activities in Sudan List or the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in the Iran Petroleum Energy Sector List, or been <br />engaged in business operations in Cuba or Syria, or to have been placed on the Scrutinized Companies that Boycott <br />Israel List or is engaged in a boycott of Israel. <br />(22) LOBBYING PROHIBITION <br />a. 2 C.F.R. §200.450 prohibits reimbursement for costs associated with certain lobbying activities. <br />b. Section 216.347, Florida Statutes, prohibits "any disbursement of grants and aids appropriations <br />pursuant to a contract or grant to any person or organization unless the terms of the grant or contract prohibit the <br />expenditure of funds for the purpose of lobbying the Legislature, the judicial branch, or a state agency." <br />c. No funds or other resources received from the Division under this Agreement may be used <br />directly or indirectly to influence legislation or any other official action by the Florida Legislature or any State agency. <br />d.