Laserfiche WebLink
[…] Division may, at its option, terminate the Contract if the Contractor is found to have <br />submitted a false certification as provided under section 287.135(5), Florida Statutes., or been placed on <br />the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in Sudan List or the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in the <br />Iran Petroleum Energy Sector List, or been engaged in business operations in Cuba or Syria, or to have <br />been placed on the Scrutinized Companies that Boycott Israel List or is engaged in a boycott of Israel. <br />(19) FEDERAL REQUIREMENTS PERTAINING TO LOBBYING <br />(a) 2 C.F.R. §200.450 prohibits reimbursement for costs associated with certain <br />lobbying activities. <br />(b) Section 216.347, Florida Statutes, prohibits "any disbursement of grants and aids <br />appropriations pursuant to a contract or grant to any person or organization unless the terms of the grant <br />or contract prohibit the expenditure of funds for the purpose of lobbying the Legislature, the judicial <br />branch, or a state agency." <br />(c) No funds or other resources received from the Division under this Agreement <br />may be used directly or indirectly to influence legislation or any other official action by the Florida <br />Legislature or any state agency. <br />(d) The Sub -Recipient