My WebLink
[…] See Section 394.462(1)(g), F.S. <br />Transportation to a Treatment Facility <br />1. For those hospitalized patients unable to afford transportation between hospitals <br />and receiving facilities under 394.462(1), F.S. or Section 397.675, regardless of <br />whether the patient is under an involuntary order or is voluntarily requesting <br />transportation, the facility will be responsible for transporting the patient to the <br />receiving facility. See Section 394.462(2)(a), F.S. <br />2. However, under this Transportation Plan, "county or municipal law enforcement <br />and correctional personnel and equipment may not be used to transport patients <br />adjudicated incapacitated or found by the court to meet the criteria for involuntary <br />placement pursuant to, Section 394.467, except in small rural counties where there <br />are no cost-efficient alternatives. See Section 394.462, F.S. <br />1 10 <br />
The URL can be used to link to this page
Your browser does not support the video tag.