My WebLink
[…] Adobe Reader).
View images
View plain text
i <br />do <br />i <br />• <br />The fact that the assessment vehicle of a municipal service benefit unit created <br />under section 125.01(1)(q), Florida Statutes, is an alternative mechanism to <br />home rule powers is clear for many reasons: <br />The courts have consistently construed a statute authorizing a particular <br />county action as an alternative to its authority to act under its home rule <br />power. See, e.q., Taylor v. Lee County, 498 So. 2d 424 (Fla. 1986). <br />Legislative intent contained in section 197.3631, Florida Statutes, argues <br />against such a restrictive view of county home rule: "Section 197.3232 is <br />additional authority for local governments to impose and collect non -ad <br />valorem assessments supplemental to the home rule powers pursuant to <br />ss. 125.01 and 166.021, and Chapter 170, or any other law." <br />Such a restrictive view of county home rule would lead to an absurd <br />conclusion when comparing the home rule power of counties to impose <br />assessments to the home rule power of municipalities. In City of Boca <br />Raton v.