Laserfiche WebLink
[…] Florida <br />Statute 194.036 addresses the appeals of the decisions of the Value Adjustment Boards. See Florida <br />Statute 194.036 (2) Appeals which says that "Appeals of the decisions of the board shall be as follows: <br />(2) any taxpayer may bring an action to contest a tax assessment pursuant to s. 194.171." See also <br />Florida Statute 194.171 (1) whereby the Circuit court is to have original jurisdiction in tax cases. <br />Subsection (1) specifically says that "The circuit courts have original jurisdiction at law of all matters <br />relating to property taxation. Venue is in the county where the property is located, except that venue <br />shall be in Leon County when the property is assessed pursuant to s. 193,085(4)." <br />Moreover, a preponderance of the evidence shows that the Brevard County Value Adjustment Board is <br />no longer in session for the 2018, 2019 or 2020 tax years which the Petitioner seeks for review alleging <br />the miscalculations that Petitioner alleges in this instant hearing.