Laserfiche WebLink
[…] Unless preempted by federal law, the Division may, at its option, terminate the Contract if the <br />Contractor is found to have submitted a false certification as provided under section 287.135(5), F.S., or been placed on <br />the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in Sudan List or the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in the Iran Petroleum <br />Energy Sector List, or been engaged in business operations in Cuba or Syria, or to have been placed on the Scrutinized <br />Companies that Boycott Israel List or is engaged in a boycott of Israel. <br />(23) LOBBYING PROHIBITION <br />a. 2 C.F.R. § 200.450 prohibits reimbursement for costs associated with certain lobbying activities. <br />b. Section 216.347, Florida Statutes, prohibits "any disbursement of grants and aids appropriations <br />pursuant to a contract or grant to any person or organization unless the terms of the grant or contract prohibit the <br />expenditure of funds for the purpose of lobbying the Legislature, the judicial branch, or a state agency." <br />18 <br />