Laserfiche WebLink
[…] Laserfiche WebLink
3. Equal Employment Opportunity <br />Any contract that uses federal funds to pay for construction work is a "federally assisted construction <br />contract" and must include the equal opportunity clause found in 2 C.F.R. Part 200, unless otherwise <br />stated in 41 C.F.R. Part 60.7 <br />3.1 Applicability <br />This contract provision is required for all procurements that meet the definition of a "federally <br />assisted construction contract." <br />3.2 Key Definitions <br />■ Federally Assisted Construction Contract: The regulation at 41 C.F.R. § 60-1.3 defines a federally <br />assisted construction contract as "any agreement or modification thereof between any applicant <br />and a person for construction work which is paid for in whole or in part with funds obtained from <br />the Government or borrowed on the credit of the Government pursuant to any federal program <br />involving a grant, contract, loan, insurance or guarantee, or undertaken pursuant to any federal <br />program involving such grant, contract, loan, insurance, or guarantee, or any application or <br />modification thereof approved by the Government for a grant, contract, loan, insurance, or <br />guarantee under which the applicant itself participates in the construction work." <br />Construction Work: The regulation at 41 C.F.R. § 60-1.3 defines construction work as "the <br />construction, rehabilitation, alteration, conversion, extension, demolition or repair of buildings, <br />highways, or other changes or improvements to real property, including facilities providing utility <br />services. The term also includes the supervision, inspection, and other onsite functions incidental <br />to the actual construction." <br />Contract: The regulation at 41 C.F.R. § 60-1.3 defines contract as "any Government contract or <br />subcontract or any federally assisted construction contract or subcontract." <br />■ Additional definitions pertaining to this contract provision can be