Laserfiche WebLink
[…] Mo. Rev. Stat. § 376.1077(1). <br />4.2 Maintenance. For a period of not less than five (5) years from the date of their creation, <br />Administrator shall maintain and make available to Insurer complete books and records of all transactions <br />performed on behalf of Insurer. The books and records shall be maintained in accordance with prudent <br />standards of insurance record keeping. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 376.1082(l). <br />4.3 Missouri Insurance Director Access. Administrator acknowledges that Missouri Statutes <br />§ 376.1082(2) provides that "[t]he director shall have access to books and records maintained by an Ad- <br />ministrator for the purposes of examination, audit and inspection. Any trade secrets contained in such <br />books and records, including the identity and addresses of policyholders and certificate holders, shall be <br />kept confidential, except that the commissioner may use such information in any proceeding instituted <br />against the administrator. Examinations shall be conducted pursuant to applicable sections of 374.160, <br />374.162, 374.190, 374.202 to 374.207 and 374.220." <br />4.4 Administrator Access.