Laserfiche WebLink
[…] Fla. Stat. § 626.882(3). <br />4.2 Maintenance. During the term of the Agreement and for at least five (5) years thereafter, <br />Administrator shall maintain adequate books and records of all transactions among Administrator, Insurer, <br />and Eligible Persons. Such books and records shall be maintained in accordance with prudent standards of <br />insurance recordkeeping. Insurer shall maintain records in accordance with the terms and conditions of the <br />Agreement. Fla. Stat. § 626.884(1). <br />4.3 Florida Office of Insurance Regulation Access. Administrator acknowledges that Florida <br />Statute § 626.884(2) provides that "the office [of insurance regulation] shall have access to books and rec- <br />ords maintained by the administrator for the purpose of examination, audit and inspection. Information <br />contained in such books and records is confidential and exempt from the [public records disclosure law] if <br />the disclosure of such information would reveal a trade secret.... However, the office may use such infor- <br />mation in any proceeding instituted against the administrator." <br />4.4 Insurer Access.