Laserfiche WebLink
[…] 11246, "Equal Employment Opportunity," as amended by E.O. 11375, <br />"Amending Executive Order 11246 Relating to Equal Employment Opportunity," and as supplemented <br />by regulations at 41 CFR part 60, "Office of Federal Contract Compliance Programs, Equal <br />Employment Opportunity, Department of Labor." <br />2. Copeland "Anti -Kickback" Act (18 U.S.C. 874 and 40 U.S.C. 276c) - All contracts and subgrants in <br />excess of $2000 for construction or repair awarded by recipients and subrecipients shall include a <br />provision for compliance with the Copeland "Anti -Kickback" Act (18 U.S.C. 874), as supplemented by <br />Department of Labor regulations (29 CFR part 3, "Contractors and Subcontractors on Public Building or <br />Public Work Financed in Whole or in Part by Loans or Grants from the United States"). The Act <br />provides that each contractor or subrecipient shall be prohibited from inducing, by any means, any <br />person employed in the construction, completion, or repair of public work, to give up any part of the <br />compensation to which he is otherwise entitled.