Laserfiche WebLink
[…] The Sunshine Law <br />does not apply. <br />Mr. Tom Cloud, City's Outside Attorney, said a City Councilmember meeting with a County <br />Commissioner is not a violation of the Sunshine Law and he doesn't think it was a violation of <br />Chapter 164. <br />Mr. Reingold said if -the Chapter 164 proceeding was to stop or put in abeyance then the dialogue <br />could continue. <br />Chairman Flescher asked is there a way to put Chapter 164 in abeyance. <br />Mr. Reingold read Section 164.1055 (1)(c) of the Florida Statute, "Schedule additional meetings <br />of the entities in conflict or of their designees, to continue to seek resolution of the conflict" His <br />suggestions would be that the Board of County Commissioner and the City Council could push <br />this back to staff to see if they can come to a resolution, they could stop the Chapter 164 process <br />and go back to having open dialogue and if that doesn't progress they could start